Australian Open Draw
Kind draw for Djokovic sees main rivals Nadal, Murray, Del Potro and Federer selected in the opposite half of the draw.
World number one Rafa Nadal will battle the bad boy of Australian tennis Bernard Tomic and a partisan crowd in the first round at Melbourne Park as he bids for a 14th grand slam title.
The Spaniard dumped a teenaged Tomic from the 2011 tournament but will be wary of the former Wimbledon quarter-finalist who raises his game in front of home fans and has returned to form by making the semi-finals in this week’s
Sydney International warmup.
Keep reading
list of 4 items‘Tragedy’: Tennis star Sabalenka heartbroken over ex-boyfriend’s death
World number one Djokovic withdraws from Miami Open
‘This is a miracle’: Lucky loser Nardi stuns Djokovic at Indian Wells
Second seed Djokovic has been drawn in the much kinder lower half of the draw and will face Slovakia’s 90th-ranked Lukas Lacko first up.
Wimbledon champion Andy Murray has been given no favours as he battles back from a back injury that put paid to the latter half of his 2013 season, drawn in the same quarter as 17-times grand slam champion Roger Federer.
The women’s draw elicited further groans for local fans, with world number one Serena Williams drawing rising Australian talent Ashleigh Barty in the first round as the American bids for her 18th grand slam title and sixth at Melbourne Park.
Williams’s draw lines her up for a potentially challenging fourth-round clash with Australia’s Sam Stosur, who beat her in
the final of the U.S. Open in 2011.
Double defending champion Victoria Azarenka, seeded second, will take on Swede Johanna Larsson with the prospect of a fourth round match against rising American Sloane Stephens, seeded 13th.
Third seed Maria Sharapova kicks off her bid for a fifth grand slam title against colourful American Bethanie
Mattek-Sands.
Fourth seed Li Na, runner-up at Melbourne Park last year, will play a qualifier ahead of a possible quarter-final clash
with former Wimbledon champion Petra Kvitova.
Australian Open 2014 Men’s Singles Championship
NADAL, Rafael ESP [1] v TOMIC, Bernard AUS
KOKKINAKIS, Thanasi AUS (W) v SIJSLING, Igor NED
KAMKE, Tobias GER v SOCK, Jack USA
MONFILS, Gael FRA [25] v HARRISON, Ryan USA.
SEPPI, Andreas ITA [24] v HEWITT, Lleyton AUS
HAASE, Robin NED v YOUNG, Donald USA
POUILLE, Lucas FRA (W) v Qualifier (Q)
NISHIKORI, Kei JPN [16] v MATOSEVIC, Marinko AUS.
RAONIC, Milos CAN [11] v GIMENO-TRAVER, Daniel ESP
HANESCU, Victor ROU v Qualifier (Q)
LU, Yen-Hsun TPE v Qualifier (Q)
DIMITROV, Grigor BUL [22] v KLAHN, Bradley USA
PAIRE, Benoit FRA [27] v Qualifier (Q)
KYRGIOS, Nick AUS (W) v BECKER, Benjamin GER
BAUTISTA AGUT, Roberto ESP v SMYCZEK, Tim USA
DEL POTRO, Juan Martin ARG [5] v Qualifier (Q)
MURRAY, Andy GBR [4] v SOEDA, Go JPN
Qualifier (Q) v Qualifier (Q)
LLODRA, Michael FRA v Qualifier (Q)
LOPEZ, Feliciano ESP [26] v DEVVARMAN, Somdev IND
KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp GER [21] v BEDENE, Aljaz SLO
PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL v ZEBALLOS, Horacio ARG
DELBONIS, Federico ARG v Qualifier (Q)
ISNER, John USA [13] v Qualifier (Q)
TSONGA, Jo-Wilfried FRA [10] v VOLANDRI, Filippo ITA
REISTER, Julian GER v Qualifier (Q)
CILIC, Marin CRO v GRANOLLERS, Marcel ESP
SIMON, Gilles FRA [18] v BRANDS, Daniel GER
VERDASCO, Fernando ESP [31] v Qualifier (Q)
GABASHVILI, Teymuraz RUS v STAKHOVSKY, Sergiy UKR
STEPANEK, Radek CZE v KAVCIC, Blaz SLO
FEDERER, Roger SUI [6] v DUCKWORTH, James AUS (W)
BERDYCH, Tomas CZE [7] v NEDOVYESOV, Aleksandr KAZ
WU, Di CHN (W) v DE SCHEPPER, Kenny FRA
HAJEK, Jan CZE v Qualifier (Q)
DODIG, Ivan CRO [32] v KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO
ANDERSON, Kevin RSA [19] v VESELY, Jiri CZE
SOUSA, Joao POR v Qualifier (Q)
BERLOCQ, Carlos ARG v ROGER-VASSELIN, Edouard FRA
HAAS, Tommy GER [12] v GARCIA-LOPEZ, Guillermo ESP
YOUZHNY, Mikhail RUS [14] v STRUFF, Jan-Lennard GER
MAYER, Florian GER v Qualifier (Q)
RAMOS, Albert ESP v ANDUJAR, Pablo ESP
JANOWICZ, Jerzy POL [20] v THOMPSON, Jordan AUS (W)
CHARDY, Jeremy FRA [29] v HUTA GALUNG, Jesse NED
DOLGOPOLOV, Alexandr UKR v Qualifier (Q)
JOHNSON, Steve USA (W) v MANNARINO, Adrian FRA
FERRER, David ESP [3] v GONZALEZ, Alejandro COL
WAWRINKA, Stanislas SUI [8] v GOLUBEV, Andrey KAZ
FALLA, Alejandro COL v KUKUSHKIN, Mikhail KAZ
MAHUT, Nicolas FRA v EBDEN, Matthew AUS
POSPISIL, Vasek CAN [28] v GROTH, Samuel AUS (W)
ROBREDO, Tommy ESP [17] v ROSOL, Lukas CZE
CARRENO BUSTA, Pablo ESP v BENNETEAU, Julien FRA
DAVYDENKO, Nikolay RUS v KUBOT, Lukasz POL
GASQUET, Richard FRA [9] v Qualifier (Q)
FOGNINI, Fabio ITA [15] v BOGOMOLOV JR., Alex RUS
SELA, Dudi ISR v NIEMINEN, Jarkko FIN
GIRALDO, Santiago COL v QUERREY, Sam USA
GULBIS, Ernests LAT [23] v MONACO, Juan ARG
TURSUNOV, Dmitry RUS [30] v RUSSELL, Michael USA
BAGHDATIS, Marcos CYP v ISTOMIN, Denis UZB
MAYER, Leonardo ARG v MONTANES, Albert ESP
DJOKOVIC, Novak SRB [2] v LACKO, Lukas SVK
Australian Open 2014 Women’s Singles Championship
WILLIAMS, Serena USA [1] v BARTY, Ashleigh AUS (W)
DOLONC, Vesna SRB v ARRUABARRENA, Lara ESP
PARMENTIER, Pauline FRA (W) v PLISKOVA, Karolina CZE
HANTUCHOVA, Daniela SVK [31] v Qualifier (Q)
STOSUR, Samantha AUS [17] v ZAKOPALOVA, Klara CZE
PIRONKOVA, Tsvetana BUL v SOLER-ESPINOSA, Silvia ESP
BECK, Annika GER v MARTIC, Petra CRO
IVANOVIC, Ana SRB [14] v BERTENS, Kiki NED
VINCI, Roberta ITA [12] v ZHENG, Jie CHN
MAYR-ACHLEITNER, Patricia AUT v KEYS, Madison USA
DELLACQUA, Casey AUS (W) v ZVONAREVA, Vera RUS
FLIPKENS, Kirsten BEL [18] v ROBSON, Laura GBR
BOUCHARD, Eugenie CAN [30] v TANG, Hao Chen CHN (W)
VAN UYTVANCK, Alison BEL v RAZZANO, Virginie FRA
VICKERY, Sachia USA (W) v DAVIS, Lauren USA
ERRANI, Sara ITA [7] v GOERGES, Julia GER
LI, Na CHN [4] v Qualifier (Q)
DATE-KRUMM, Kimiko JPN v Qualifier (Q)
VEKIC, Donna CRO v Qualifier (Q)
SAFAROVA, Lucie CZE [26] v GLUSHKO, Julia ISR
MAKAROVA, Ekaterina RUS [22] v WILLIAMS, Venus USA
MEDINA GARRIGUES, Anabel ESP v Qualifier (Q)
PEER, Shahar ISR v NICULESCU, Monica ROU
LISICKI, Sabine GER [15] v LUCIC-BARONI, Mirjana CRO
KERBER, Angelique GER [9] v GAJDOSOVA, Jarmila AUS (W)
GARCIA, Caroline FRA v Qualifier (Q)
PFIZENMAIER, Dinah GER v WICKMAYER, Yanina BEL
VESNINA, Elena RUS [23] v RISKE, Alison USA
PENNETTA, Flavia ITA [28] v CADANTU, Alexandra ROU
PUIG, Monica PUR v Qualifier (Q)
ZHANG, Shuai CHN v BARTHEL, Mona GER
KVITOVA, Petra CZE [6] v KUMKHUM, Luksika THA
JANKOVIC, Jelena SRB [8] v DOI, Misaki JPN
KICHENOK, Nadiya UKR v MORITA, Ayumi JPN
NARA, Kurumi JPN v PENG, Shuai CHN
RYBARIKOVA, Magdalena SVK [32] v PETKOVIC, Andrea GER
CIRSTEA, Sorana ROU [21] v ERAKOVIC, Marina NZL
JOVANOVSKI, Bojana SRB v Qualifier (Q)
TSURENKO, Lesia UKR v LEPCHENKO, Varvara USA
HALEP, Simona ROU [11] v Qualifier (Q)
SUAREZ NAVARRO, Carla ESP [16] v KING, Vania USA
VOSKOBOEVA, Galina KAZ v Qualifier (Q)
MLADENOVIC, Kristina FRA v VOEGELE, Stefanie SUI
CIBULKOVA, Dominika SVK [20] v SCHIAVONE, Francesca ITA
CORNET, Alize FRA [25] v HERCOG, Polona SLO
GIORGI, Camila ITA v SANDERS, Storm AUS (W)
ORMAECHEA, Paula ARG v KNAPP, Karin ITA
SHARAPOVA, Maria RUS [3] v MATTEK-SANDS, Bethanie USA
RADWANSKA, Agnieszka POL [5] v PUTINTSEVA, Yulia KAZ
GOVORTSOVA, Olga BLR v Qualifier (Q)
MINELLA, Mandy LUX v Qualifier (Q)
PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia RUS [29] v PEREIRA, Teliana BRA
KANEPI, Kaia EST [24] v MUGURUZA, Garbine ESP
BABOS, Timea HUN v SCHMIEDLOVA, Anna SVK
MCHALE, Christina USA v CHAN, Yung-Jan TPE
WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN [10] v DOMINGUEZ LINO, Lourdes ESP
STEPHENS, Sloane USA [13] v SHVEDOVA, Yaroslava KAZ
MAJERIC, Tadeja SLO v TOMLJANOVIC, Ajla CRO
ROGOWSKA, Olivia AUS (W) v DUQUE-MARINO, Mariana COL
KUZNETSOVA, Svetlana RUS [19] v SVITOLINA, Elina UKR
HAMPTON, Jamie USA [27] v CEPELOVA, Jana SVK
SCHEEPERS, Chanelle RSA v MEUSBURGER, Yvonne AUT
HSIEH, Su-Wei TPE v ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA, Barbora CZE
Victoria BLR [2] v LARSSON, Johanna SWE v AZARENKA