All times are GMT and subject to last-minute changes. For details on venues see the bottom of this page.

To check out a full run down of team standings, click here.

Date / GMT Venue
GROUP A         
09 June / 1600 Germany 4 v 2 Costa Rica MUN
09 June / 1900 Poland 0 v 2 Ecuador GEL
14 June / 1900 Germany 1 v 0 Poland DOR
15 June / 1300 Ecuador 3 v 0 Costa Rica HAM
20 June / 1400 Ecuador 0 v 3 Germany BER
20 June / 1400 Costa Rica 0 v 2 Poland HAN
GROUP B        
10 June / 1300 England 1 v 0 Paraguay FRA
10 June / 1600 Trin. & Tobago 0 v 0 Sweden DOR
15 June / 1600 England 2 v 0 Trin. & Tobago NUR
15 June / 1900 Sweden 1 v 0 Paraguay BER
20 June / 1900 Paraguay 2 v 0 Trin. & Tobago KAI
20 June / 1900 Sweden 2 v 2 England COL
GROUP C        
10 June / 1900 Argentina 2 v 1 Ivory Coast HAM
11 June / 1300 Serbia & Mont. 0 v 1 Netherlands LEI
16 June / 1300 Argentina 6 v 0 Serbia & Mont. GEL
16 June / 1600 Netherlands 2 v 1 Ivory Coast STU
21 June / 1900 Netherlands 0 v 0 Argentina FRA
21 June / 1900 Ivory Coast 3 v 2 Serbia & Mont. MUN
GROUP D        
11 June / 1600 Mexico 3 v 1 Iran NUR
11 June / 1900 Angola 0 v 1 Portugal COL
16 June / 1900 Mexico 0 v 0 Angola HAN
17 June / 1300 Portugal 2 v 0 Iran FRA
21 June / 1400 Portugal 2 v 1 Mexico GEL
21 June / 1400 Iran 1 v 1 Angola LEI
GROUP E         
12 June / 1600 USA 0 v 3 Czech Rep. GEL
12 June / 1900 Italy 2 v 0 Ghana HAN
17 June / 1900 Italy 1 v 1 USA KAI
17 June / 1600 Czech Rep. 0 v 2 Ghana COL
22 June / 1400 Czech Rep. 0 v 2 Italy HAM
22 June / 1400 Ghana 2 v 1 USA NUR
GROUP F         
12 June / 1300 Australia 3 v 1 Japan KAI
13 June / 1900 Brazil 1 v 0 Croatia BER
18 June / 1300 Japan 0 v 0 Croatia NUR
18 June / 1600 Brazil 2 v 0 Australia MUN
22 June / 1900 Japan 1 v 4 Brazil DOR
22 June / 1900 Croatia 2 v 2 Australia STU
GROUP G         
13 June / 1300 S Korea 2 v 1 Togo FRA
13 June / 1600 France 0 v 0 Switzerland STU
18 June / 1900 France 1 v 1 S Korea LEI
19 June / 1300 Togo 0 v 2 Switzerland DOR
23 June / 1900 Switzerland 2 v 0 S Korea HAN
23 June / 1900 Togo 0 v 2 France COL
GROUP H         
14 June / 1300 Spain 4 v 0 Ukraine LEI
14 June / 1600 Tunisia 2 v 2 Saudi Arabia MUN
19 June / 1600 Saudi Arabia 0 v 4 Ukraine HAM
19 June / 1900 Spain 3 v 1 Tunisia STU
23 June / 1400 Ukraine 1 v 0 Tunisia BER
23 June / 1400 Saudi Arabia 0 v 1 Spain KAI

SECOND ROUND

Match Date / GMT Venue
1 24 June / 1500 Germany 2 v 0 Sweden MUN
2 24 June / 1900 Argentina 2 v 1 Mexico LEI
3 25 June / 1500 England 1 v 0 Ecuador STU
4 25 June / 1900 Portugal 1 v 0 Netherlands NUR
5 26 June / 1500 Italy 1 v 0 Australia KAI
6 26 June / 1900 Switzerland 0 v 0 Ukraine* COL
7 27 June / 1500 Brazil 3 v 0 Ghana DOR
8 27 June / 1900 Spain 1 v 3 France HAN

*Ukraine won 3-0 on penalties

QUARTER-FINALS

Date / GMT Venue
A 30 June / 1500 Germany* 1 v 1 Argentina BER
B 30 June / 1900 Italy 3 v 0 Ukraine HAM
C 1 July / 1500 England 0 v 0 Portugal^ GEL
D 1 July / 1900 Brazil 0 v 1 France FRA

*Germany won 4-2 on penalties
^Portugal won 3-1 on penalties

SEMI-FINALS

Date / GMT Venue
I 4 July / 1900 Germany 0 v 2 Italy DOR
II 5 July / 1900 Portugal 0 v 1 France MUN

THIRD PLACE

Date / GMT Venue
July 8 / 1900 Germany 3 v 1 Portugal STU

FINAL

Date / GMT Venue
9 July / 1900 Italy* 1 v 1 France BER

*Italy won 5-3 on penalties

2006 FIFA WORLD CUP WINNER: ITALY

VENUES

City Stadium Capacity
BER Berlin Olympiastadion 66,021
COL Cologne RheinEnergieStadion 40,590
DOR Dortmund Signal Iduna Park 60,285
FRA Frankfurt Commerzbank Arena 43,324
GEL Gelsenkirchen AufSchalke Arena 48,426
HAM Hamburg AOL Arena 45,442
HAN Hanover AWD Arena 39,000
KAI Kaiserlautern Fritz-Walter-Stadion 39,820
LEI Leipzig Zentralstadion 38,898
MUN Munich Allianz Arena 59,416
NUR Nuremburg Franken-Stadion 36,898
STU Stuttgart Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion 47,757