Pakistan: Wanted al-Qaeda man dead

An Egyptian al-Qaeda member wanted for his role in the 1998 bombing of the US embassy in Kenya has been killed in a raid by Pakistani forces, a Pakistani cabinet minister has said.

    Pakistan has deployed 80,000 troops on the Afghan border

    Sheikh Rashid Ahmed, Pakistan's information minister, named the man as Abdul Rehman, one of the aliases used by Muhsin Musa Matwalli Atwah, for whom the US has offered a $5 million reward.

    "He was involved in the Kenya bombing," Ahmed said on Thursday evening.

    Pakistani military sources said Atwah was killed along with six other Muslim fighters in a missile attack by Pakistani Cobra helicopters on their hideout in North Waziristan tribal region just before midnight on Wednesday.

    Egyptian-born Atwah, 41, has been indicted in absentia in the Southern District of New York for his alleged involvement in the bombings of the US embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya, on August 7, 1998, the FBI's website says.

    Aliases

    Atwah is believed to use several aliases, including Abd al-Rahman Al-Muhajir,

    Abdul Rahman, Abdul Rahman al-Muhajir, Abdel Rahman and Mohammed KA al-Namer.

    A CIA list of most wanted al-Qaeda "terrorists" describes him as a senior explosives expert in the network.

    Suspected al-Qaeda hideouts are
    the target of Pakistani raids

    "He is involved in multiple operations and may be knowledgeable of CBRN (chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear)" attacks, the list seen by AFP said.

    It described his location as being in Pakistan.

    Wednesday's raid was the latest in a series of operations by the Pakistani army in the last few weeks against suspected fighters in lawless North Waziristan.

    The fighters are thought to include members of Afghanistan's former ruling Taliban rulers as well as al-Qaeda fighters.

    SOURCE: Agencies


    YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

    Why some African Americans are moving to Africa

    Escaping systemic racism: Why I quit New York for Accra

    African-Americans are returning to the lands of their ancestors as life becomes precarious and dangerous in the USA.

    Why Jerusalem is not the capital of Israel

    Why Jerusalem is not the capital of Israel

    No country in the world recognises Jerusalem as Israel's capital.

    US: Muslims to become second-largest religious group

    US: Muslims to become second-largest religious group

    By 2050 the number of Muslims is projected to reach 8.1 million, or 2.1 percent, of the total US population.